Trip List: Customized 16-Day Birding Tour (18 April to 3 May 2017)

Participants: Mark and Lori Conrad, Dennis Shirley, and Steve Clark. Tour leader: Knut Eisermann.

This target trip included eight sites in the Guatemalan highlands and Tikal in the lowlands of northern Guatemala, visited from 18 April to 3 May 2017.

We saw a total of 364 bird species, and an additional 16 species were heard only.

Pair of Ocellated Quail
A pair of Ocellated Quail Cyrtonyx ocellatus, photographed by Steve Clark during this CAYAYA BIRDING tour in the Guatemalan highlands.
Horned Guan
A Horned Guan Oreophasis derbianus perched in the canopy of the cloud forest, photographed during this CAYAYA BIRDING tour in the Guatemalan highlands.

"The trip was absolutely the best. I have been on many guided trips to a number of countries, but none were more well organized and thought out than yours."
Dennis Shirley, Utah, USA.

"Had an amazing experience with CAYAYA BIRDING. I can't think of any way the trip could have got any better. Truly remarkable. Knut was spot on in every way and made the trip a success. We saw nearly every target species we had and enjoyed learning about the country. I would very highly recommend CAYAYA BIRDING for anyone wanting to enjoy the beauty of Guatemala and of course the birds!"
Steve Clark, Utah, USA.

"CAYAYA BIRDING are the Guatemala experts. For expert guiding, logistics planning and knowing where the birds are, you can't beat the team of Knut and Claudia! Thanks for a great trip, guys!!"
Mark Conrad, Arizona, USA.

"Knut & Claudia are the best! They go out of their way to ensure a great trip!"
Lori Conrad, Arizona, USA.

It follows a list of all species recorded (Nomenclature according to AOU, including the 2017 update: Fifty-eighth supplement to the American Ornithological Society's check-list of North American birds. Auk 134: 751-773). Species which were heard only are marked with "(H)".

  1. Great Tinamou Tinamus major
  2. Thicket Tinamou Crypturellus cinnamomeus
  3. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  4. Plain Chachalaca Ortalis vetula
  5. White-bellied Chachalaca Ortalis leucogastra
  6. Crested Guan Penelope purpurascens
  7. Highland Guan Penelopina nigra
  8. Horned Guan Oreophasis derbianus
  9. Great Curassow Crax rubra
  10. Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge Dendrortyx leucophrys
  11. Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus
  12. Ocellated Quail Cyrtonyx ocellatus
  13. Singing Quail Dactylortyx thoracicus
  14. Spotted Wood-Quail Odontophorus guttatus (H)
  15. Ocellated Turkey Meleagris ocellata
  16. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  17. Rock Pigeon Columba livia
  18. Pale-vented Pigeon Patagioenas cayennensis
  19. Scaled Pigeon Patagioenas speciosa
  20. Red-billed Pigeon Patagioenas flavirostris
  21. Band-tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata
  22. Inca Dove Columbina inca
  23. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  24. Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti
  25. Blue Ground-Dove Claravis pretiosa
  26. Maroon-chested Ground-Dove Claravis mondetoura (H)
  27. Ruddy Quail-Dove Geotrygon montana
  28. White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi
  29. Caribbean Dove Leptotila jamaicensis
  30. Gray-headed Dove Leptotila plumbeiceps
  31. White-faced Quail-Dove Zentrygon albifacies (H)
  32. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  33. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura (H)
  34. Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana
  35. Pheasant Cuckoo Dromococcyx phasianellus (H)
  36. Lesser Ground-Cuckoo Morococcyx erythropygus
  37. Lesser Roadrunner Geococcyx velox
  38. Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris
  39. Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
  40. Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
  41. Yucatan Poorwill Nyctiphrynus yucatanicus
  42. Buff-collared Nightjar Antrostomus ridgwayi
  43. Mexican Whip-poor-will Antrostomus arizonae (H)
  44. Northern Potoo Nyctibius jamaicensis
  45. Chestnut-collared Swift Streptoprocne rutila
  46. White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris
  47. Vaux's Swift Chaetura vauxi
  48. White-throated Swift Aeronautes saxatalis
  49. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Panyptila cayennensis
  50. Long-billed Hermit Phaethornis longirostris
  51. Stripe-throated Hermit Phaethornis striigularis
  52. Green-breasted Mango Anthracothorax prevostii
  53. Rivoli's Hummingbird Eugenes fulgens
  54. Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris
  55. Plain-capped Starthroat Heliomaster constantii
  56. Green-throated Mountain-gem Lampornis viridipallens
  57. Amethyst-throated Hummingbird Lampornis amethystinus
  58. Broad-tailed Hummingbird Selasphorus platycercus
  59. Canivet's Emerald Chlorostilbon canivetii
  60. Emerald-chinned Hummingbird Abeillia abeillei
  61. Wedge-tailed Sabrewing Campylopterus curvipennis
  62. Rufous Sabrewing Campylopterus rufus
  63. Violet Sabrewing Campylopterus hemileucurus
  64. White-bellied Emerald Amazilia candida
  65. Azure-crowned Hummingbird Amazilia cyanocephala
  66. Berylline Hummingbird Amazilia beryllina
  67. Blue-tailed Hummingbird Amazilia cyanura
  68. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Amazilia tzacatl
  69. Cinnamon Hummingbird Amazilia rutila
  70. Green-fronted Hummingbird Amazilia viridifrons
  71. White-eared Hummingbird Hylocharis leucotis
  72. Ruddy Crake Laterallus ruber
  73. Russet-naped Wood-Rail Aramides albiventris
  74. Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus
  75. American Coot Fulica americana
  76. Limpkin Aramus guarauna
  77. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  78. Northern Jacana Jacana spinosa
  79. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  80. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  81. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  82. Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
  83. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  84. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
  85. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
  86. Bare-throated Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma mexicanum
  87. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  88. Great Egret Ardea alba
  89. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  90. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  91. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  92. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  93. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  94. Boat-billed Heron Cochlearius cochlearius
  95. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  96. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  97. King Vulture Sarcoramphus papa
  98. Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus
  99. Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis
  100. Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea
  101. White Hawk Pseudastur albicollis
  102. Gray Hawk Buteo plagiatus
  103. Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
  104. Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  105. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  106. Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus
  107. Ornate Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus ornatus
  108. Guatemalan Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium gnoma cobanense
  109. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum
  110. Mottled Owl Ciccaba virgata
  111. Black-and-white Owl Ciccaba nigrolineata
  112. Fulvous Owl Strix fulvescens
  113. Slaty-tailed Trogon Trogon massena
  114. Black-headed Trogon Trogon melanocephalus
  115. Gartered Trogon Trogon caligatus
  116. Mountain Trogon Trogon mexicanus
  117. Collared Trogon Trogon collaris
  118. Tody Motmot Hylomanes momotula
  119. Blue-throated Motmot Aspatha gularis
  120. Russet-crowned Motmot Momotus mexicanus
  121. Lesson's Motmot Momotus lessonii
  122. Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata
  123. Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona
  124. Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana
  125. American Pygmy Kingfisher Chloroceryle aenea
  126. Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbula ruficauda (H)
  127. Northern Emerald-Toucanet Aulacorhynchus prasinus
  128. Collared Aracari Pteroglossus torquatus
  129. Keel-billed Toucan Ramphastos sulfuratus
  130. Acorn Woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus
  131. Golden-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes aurifrons
  132. Smoky-brown Woodpecker Picoides fumigatus
  133. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  134. Golden-olive Woodpecker Colaptes rubiginosus
  135. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  136. Chestnut-colored Woodpecker Celeus castaneus
  137. Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus
  138. Pale-billed Woodpecker Campephilus guatemalensis
  139. Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres cachinnans (H)
  140. Barred Forest-Falcon Micrastur ruficollis
  141. Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus
  142. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  143. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  144. Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis
  145. Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus
  146. Olive-throated Parakeet Eupsittula nana
  147. Orange-fronted Parakeet Eupsittula canicularis (H)
  148. Pacific Parakeet Psittacara strenuus
  149. Barred Parakeet Bolborhynchus lineola
  150. Orange-chinned Parakeet Brotogeris jugularis
  151. Brown-hooded Parrot Pyrilia haematotis
  152. White-crowned Parrot Pionus senilis
  153. White-fronted Parrot Amazona albifrons
  154. Red-lored Parrot Amazona autumnalis
  155. Mealy Parrot Amazona farinosa
  156. Yellow-naped Parrot Amazona auropalliata
  157. Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus
  158. Plain Antvireo Dysithamnus mentalis (H)
  159. Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus
  160. Ruddy Woodcreeper Dendrocincla homochroa
  161. Tawny-winged Woodcreeper Dendrocincla anabatina
  162. Strong-billed Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus
  163. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus flavigaster
  164. Spotted Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus erythropygius
  165. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes affinis
  166. Plain Xenops Xenops minutus
  167. Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Anabacerthia variegaticeps
  168. Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Clibanornis rubiginosus
  169. Rufous-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis erythrothorax
  170. Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet Ornithion semiflavum
  171. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma imberbe
  172. Greenish Elaenia Myiopagis viridicata
  173. Yellow-bellied Elaenia Elaenia flavogaster
  174. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Mionectes oleagineus
  175. Sepia-capped Flycatcher Leptopogon amaurocephalus
  176. Paltry Tyrannulet Zimmerius vilissimus
  177. Northern Bentbill Oncostoma cinereigulare
  178. Common Tody-Flycatcher Todirostrum cinereum
  179. Eye-ringed Flatbill Rhynchocyclus brevirostris
  180. Yellow-olive Flycatcher Tolmomyias sulphurescens
  181. Stub-tailed Spadebill Platyrinchus cancrominus
  182. Royal Flycatcher Onychorhynchus coronatus
  183. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Terenotriccus erythrurus
  184. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Myiobius sulphureipygius
  185. Belted Flycatcher Xenotriccus callizonus
  186. Tufted Flycatcher Mitrephanes phaeocercus
  187. Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi
  188. Greater Pewee Contopus pertinax
  189. Western Wood-Pewee Contopus sordidulus
  190. Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
  191. Tropical Pewee Contopus cinereus
  192. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris
  193. Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
  194. Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
  195. Hammond's Flycatcher Empidonax hammondii
  196. Pine Flycatcher Empidonax affinis
  197. Yellowish Flycatcher Empidonax flavescens
  198. Buff-breasted Flycatcher Empidonax fulvifrons
  199. Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans
  200. Bright-rumped Attila Attila spadiceus
  201. Yucatan Flycatcher Myiarchus yucatanensis
  202. Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer
  203. Nutting's Flycatcher Myiarchus nuttingi
  204. Great Crested Flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus
  205. Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus
  206. Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
  207. Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua
  208. Social Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis
  209. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris
  210. Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius
  211. Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  212. Couch's Kingbird Tyrannus couchii
  213. Cassin's Kingbird Tyrannus vociferans
  214. Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticalis
  215. Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
  216. Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
  217. Northern Schiffornis Schiffornis veraepacis
  218. Masked Tityra Tityra semifasciata
  219. Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor
  220. Rose-throated Becard Pachyramphus aglaiae
  221. Long-tailed Manakin Chiroxiphia linearis
  222. White-collared Manakin Manacus candei
  223. Red-capped Manakin Ceratopipra mentalis
  224. Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis
  225. Chestnut-sided Shrike-Vireo Vireolanius melitophrys
  226. Green Shrike-Vireo Vireolanius pulchellus
  227. Tawny-crowned Greenlet Tunchiornis ochraceiceps
  228. Lesser Greenlet Pachysylvia decurtata
  229. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  230. Mangrove Vireo Vireo pallens
  231. Hutton's Vireo Vireo huttoni
  232. Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons
  233. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  234. Plumbeous Vireo Vireo plumbeus
  235. Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus
  236. Brown-capped Vireo Vireo leucophrys
  237. Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
  238. Yellow-green Vireo Vireo flavoviridis
  239. Black-throated Jay Cyanolyca pumilo
  240. White-throated Magpie-Jay Calocitta formosa
  241. Brown Jay Psilorhinus morio
  242. Green Jay Cyanocorax yncas (H)
  243. Bushy-crested Jay Cyanocorax melanocyaneus
  244. Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri
  245. Gray-breasted Martin Progne chalybea
  246. Mangrove Swallow Tachycineta albilinea
  247. Black-capped Swallow Atticora pileata
  248. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  249. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  250. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  251. Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus
  252. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  253. Rock Wren Salpinctes obsoletus
  254. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  255. Rufous-browed Wren Troglodytes rufociliatus
  256. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  257. Band-backed Wren Campylorhynchus zonatus (H)
  258. Rufous-naped Wren Campylorhynchus rufinucha
  259. Spot-breasted Wren Pheugopedius maculipectus
  260. Rufous-and-white Wren Thryophilus rufalbus
  261. Banded Wren Thryophilus pleurostictus
  262. Cabanis's Wren Cantorchilus modestus
  263. White-bellied Wren Uropsila leucogastra
  264. White-breasted Wood-Wren Henicorhina leucosticta (H)
  265. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren Henicorhina leucophrys (H)
  266. Long-billed Gnatwren Ramphocaenus melanurus
  267. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  268. White-lored Gnatcatcher Polioptila albiloris
  269. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  270. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  271. Brown-backed Solitaire Myadestes occidentalis
  272. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush Catharus aurantiirostris
  273. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush Catharus frantzii
  274. Spotted Nightingale-Thrush Catharus dryas
  275. Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  276. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  277. Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina
  278. Black Thrush Turdus infuscatus
  279. Mountain Thrush Turdus plebejus
  280. Clay-colored Thrush Turdus grayi
  281. White-throated Thrush Turdus assimilis
  282. Rufous-collared Robin Turdus rufitorques
  283. Blue-and-white Mockingbird Melanotis hypoleucus
  284. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  285. Tropical Mockingbird Mimus gilvus
  286. Gray Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonys cinereus
  287. Olive Warbler Peucedramus taeniatus
  288. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  289. Blue-crowned Chlorophonia Chlorophonia occipitalis
  290. Scrub Euphonia Euphonia affinis
  291. Yellow-throated Euphonia Euphonia hirundinacea
  292. Elegant Euphonia Euphonia elegantissima
  293. Hooded Grosbeak Coccothraustes abeillei
  294. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  295. Black-capped Siskin Spinus atriceps
  296. Black-headed Siskin Spinus notatus
  297. Chestnut-capped Brushfinch Arremon brunneinucha
  298. Olive Sparrow Arremonops rufivirgatus
  299. Green-backed Sparrow Arremonops chloronotus
  300. White-naped Brushfinch Atlapetes albinucha
  301. Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus
  302. Rusty Sparrow Aimophila rufescens
  303. White-eared Ground-Sparrow Melozone leucotis
  304. White-faced Ground-Sparrow Melozone biarcuata
  305. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  306. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  307. Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis
  308. Yellow-eyed Junco Junco phaeonotus
  309. Common Chlorospingus Chlorospingus flavopectus
  310. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  311. Yellow-billed Cacique Amblycercus holosericeus
  312. Montezuma Oropendola Psarocolius montezuma
  313. Black-vented Oriole Icterus wagleri
  314. Bar-winged Oriole Icterus maculialatus
  315. Black-cowled Oriole Icterus prosthemelas
  316. Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius
  317. Yellow-backed Oriole Icterus chrysater
  318. Streak-backed Oriole Icterus pustulatus
  319. Spot-breasted Oriole Icterus pectoralis
  320. Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
  321. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  322. Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus
  323. Giant Cowbird Molothrus oryzivorus
  324. Melodious Blackbird Dives dives
  325. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  326. Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla
  327. Northern Waterthrush Parkesia noveboracensis
  328. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  329. Crescent-chested Warbler Oreothlypis superciliosa
  330. Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina
  331. MacGillivray's Warbler Geothlypis tolmiei
  332. Kentucky Warbler Geothlypis formosa
  333. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  334. American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  335. Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia
  336. Bay-breasted Warbler Setophaga castanea
  337. Blackburnian Warbler Setophaga fusca
  338. Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia
  339. Chestnut-sided Warbler Setophaga pensylvanica
  340. Goldman's Warbler Setophaga coronata goldmani
  341. Grace's Warbler Setophaga graciae
  342. Townsend's Warbler Setophaga townsendi
  343. Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens
  344. Fan-tailed Warbler Basileuterus lachrymosus
  345. Rufous-capped Warbler Basileuterus rufifrons
  346. Golden-browed Warbler Basileuterus belli
  347. Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus
  348. Wilson's Warbler Cardellina pusilla
  349. Pink-headed Warbler Cardellina versicolor
  350. Slate-throated Redstart Myioborus miniatus
  351. Rose-throated Tanager Piranga roseogularis
  352. Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava
  353. Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  354. Western Tanager Piranga ludoviciana
  355. Flame-colored Tanager Piranga bidentata
  356. White-winged Tanager Piranga leucoptera
  357. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica
  358. Red-throated Ant-Tanager Habia fuscicauda
  359. Black-faced Grosbeak Caryothraustes poliogaster (H)
  360. Yellow Grosbeak Pheucticus chrysopeplus
  361. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  362. Red-breasted Chat Granatellus venustus
  363. Gray-throated Chat Granatellus sallaei
  364. Blue Seedeater Amaurospiza concolor
  365. Blue Bunting Cyanocompsa parellina
  366. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  367. Varied Bunting Passerina versicolor
  368. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  369. Blue-gray Tanager Thraupis episcopus
  370. Yellow-winged Tanager Thraupis abbas
  371. Azure-rumped Tanager Tangara cabanisi
  372. Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer Diglossa baritula
  373. Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina
  374. Gray-headed Tanager Eucometis penicillata (H)
  375. Black-throated Shrike-Tanager Lanio aurantius
  376. Red-legged Honeycreeper Cyanerpes cyaneus
  377. Yellow-faced Grassquit Tiaris olivaceus
  378. White-collared Seedeater Sporophila torqueola
  379. Black-headed Saltator Saltator atriceps
  380. Grayish Saltator Saltator coerulescens

Knut Eisermann


Start here planning your birding trip to Guatemala:



Back to Top